Latest News

Ramsey Noah, Timini Egbuson, Others Shine in AMVCA Award, See List

Anticipation is over as we now know the winners of Africa’s biggest movie awards African Magic Viewers Choice Award (AMVCA). 

The yearly award ceremony which took place on Saturday in Lagos, Nigeria, brought together Nigerian celebrities and the biggest names in Nigeria’s Movie industry.

The biggest winner of the night was Ramsey Noah‘s Living in Bondage: Breaking Free. other movies that did well at the award include The Perfect Picture“, “God Calling” and “Elevator Baby”.

While Timi Egbuson won best actor in Drama category, Funke Akindele secured the ‘Best Actress in a Comedy’ category for her role in ‘Moms at War’.

Mike Edwards and 2019 BBNaija’s Mercy Eke also snagged the ‘Best Dressed Male’ and ‘Best Dressed Female’ special categories respectively

See full list here:

Best Short Film or Online Video

  • Oga John – Bolanle Akintomide
  • Thorn – Bola ‘Enigma’ Akanbi – WINNER
  • Prueba – Stanlee Ohikuhare
  • Tokunbo – Bio Arimoro

Best Supporting Actor in a Movie or TV Series

  • Damijo (Rmd) – Seven Richard Mofe
  • Ramsey Nouah – Living In Bondage
  • Nkem Owoh – God Calling
  • Remilekun ‘Reminisce’ Safaru – King Of Boys
  • Pascal Tokodi – Disconnect – WINNER

Best Supporting Actress in a Movie or TV Series

  • Toni Tones – King Of Boys
  • Eucharia Anunobi – The Foreigner’s God
  • Tina Mba – The Set Up
  • Mary Lazarus – Size 12
  • Gloria Sarfo – The Perfect Picture: 10 Years Later- WINNER

Best Cinematographer

  • God Calling – Cardoso
  • Living In Bondage – John Demps – WINNER
  • Ratnik – Niyi White, Gbenga Fifolabi and Abiola Ladipo
  • The Set Up – Mohammed Attah

Best Lighting Designer in a Movie or TV Series

  • God Calling – Cardoso – WINNER
  • Ratnik – Abiola Ladipo
  • Elevator Baby – Eleaxu Texas
  • Plan B – Odhiambo Walter

Best Costume Designer Movie or TV Series

  • Living In Bondage Olohigbe Nwagwu
  • The Foreigner’s God Ifan Michael
  • Ratnik Dimeji Ajibola – WINNER
  • King Of Boys Yolanda Okereke

Best Make-Up Category

  • God Calling – Lilian Omozele Paul- WINNER
  • The Foreigner’s God – Jude Odoh
  • King Of Boys – Hakeem Effects
  • Coming From Insanity – Bio Arimoro

Best Actor in a Comedy (Movie or TV Series)

  • Uzor Arukwe – Smash
  • Chibunna “Funny Bone” Stanley – Smash – WINNER
  • Uzor Arukwe – Size 12
  • Ramsey Nouah – Merry Men 1
  • Etim Effiong – Plan B Daniel

Best Actress in a Comedy (Movie/TV Series)

  • Toyin Abraham – Bling Lagosians
  • Bimbo Ademoye – Looking For Baami
  • Funke Akindele – Moms At War – WINNER
  • Toyin Abraham – Kasanova
  • Ebele Okaro – Smash

Best Actor in a Drama (Movie/TV Series)

  • Swankey J.K.A – Living In Bondage
  • Timini Egbuson – Elevator Baby – WINNER
  • Efa Iwara – Seven
  • Gabriel Afolayan – Coming From Insanity
  • Ramsey Nouah – Levi

Best Actress in a Drama (Movie/TV Series)

  • Shola Shobowale – King Of Boys
  • Zainab Balogun – Sylvia
  • Zainab Balogun – God Calling
  • Toyin Abraham – Elevator Baby – WINNER
  • Kate Henshaw – The Ghost And The House Of Truth

Best Writer in a Movie or TV Series

  • BB Sasore – God Calling
  • Tosin Igho – Seven
  • Vanessa Kanu – Sylvia
  • Biodun Stephen – Joba
  • Nicole Asinugo and CJ Obasi – Living In Bondage – WINNER
  • Akay Mason and Yusuf Carew – Elevator Baby

Best Documentary

  • Hidden Euphoria – Aderogba Adedeji
  • Skin – Beverly Naya – WINNER
  • Against All Odds: A Tale Of Resilience – Aderemi Davies
  • Ibadan: Yoruba Heritage – Tunde Oladimeji

Best Indigenous Language Movie/TV Series Swahili

  • Raveet Sippy Chadh – Subira –WINNER
  • Timoth Conrad Kachumka – Sema
  • Victor Gatonye – Dream Child
  • Joan Kabugu – Toy Car

Best Indigenous Language Movie/TV Series Yoruba

  • Ronke Odusanya – Ajoji Godogbo –
  • Yewande Famakin – Alubarika – WINNER
  • Oyebade Adebimpe – Adebimpe Omo Oba
  • Wumi Olabimtan – Intent

Best Indigenous Language Movie/TV Series Hausa

  • Tuntube – Muhammad T. Finisher – WINNER
  • Mariya – Abubakar Bashir
  • Abarawa Rai – Muhammad Adam and Tundun Murtala
  • Sadauki – Hassan Giggs

Best Indigenous Language Movie/TV Series Igbo

  • Isianyaocha – Brown Ene
  • Nekwa – Paul Igwe
  • Nne – Victor Iyke – WINNER
  • Obiakpor – Evan Okechukwu

Best Movie Southern Africa

  • Kukuri – Philippe Talavera
  • Dalitso – Abraham Kabwe – WINNER
  • Kwacha – Cassie Kabwikta
  • The Beautiful Hen Behind Yao Mountain – Imran Kaisi

Best Movie East Africa

  • Disconnect – Iman Mueke
  • Lost In Time – Edijoe Mwaniki
  • Plan B – Sarah Hassan – WINNER
  • 94 Terror – Mulinwa Richard

Best Movie West Africa

  • God Calling – Momo Spaine
  • Seven – Tosin Igho
  • Elevator Baby – Victoria Akujobi
  • Living In Bondage – Steve Gukas – WINNER
  • Ratnik – Dimeji Ajibola

Best Television Series Drama Or Comedy

  • Jenifa’s Diary – Funke Akindele
  • Truth – Anis Halloway – WINNER
  • Life As It Is – Uche Odoh
  • Women – Uchenna Mbunabo

Best Picture Editor

  • God Calling – Holmes Awa
  • Ratnik – Dimeji Ajibola
  • Living In Bondage – Antonio Rebeiro
  • Seven – Tosin Igho and Bryan Dike – WINNER
  • Elevator Baby – Emiola Fagbenle

Best Art Director Movie/TV Series

  • Living In Bondage – Victor Afrigold, Ayanda Carter, Jim Franklin, Zimasa Ndamase
  • Ratnik – Dimeji Ajibola, Iwaotan Olusola Roberts – WINNER
  • God Calling – Omotola Alade
  • The Bling Lagosians – Bolanle Austen Peters

Best Sound Track Movie/TV Series

  • King Of Boys – Sess, Reminisce & Adekunle Gold – Original Gangster
  • Living In Bondage – Larry Gaga & Flavour – Tene –WINNER
  • God Calling – Ighwiyisi Jacobs – Stay With Me
  • The Gift – Mercy Aghedo – The Gift
  • Run -Timzil – Run

MultiChoice Talent Factory Award

  • Life of Bim – West Africa
  • Dreamchaser – West Africa
  • Ensulo – East Africa
  • Promises – East Africa
  • Savana Skies – Southern Africa
  • The Painting – Southern Africa

Best Director

  • Living In Bondage – Steve Gukas, Ramsey Nouah –WINNER
  • God Calling – Bb Sasore
  • The Set Up – Niyi Akinmolayan
  • King Of Boys – Kemi Adetiba
  • Ratnik – Dimeji Ajibola
  • The Ghost And The House Of Truth – Akin Omotosho
  • Seven – Tosin Igho

TrailBlazer Awzrd – Jide Kene ( Swanky JKA)

Industry Merit Award – Peter Igho

Join Station Magazine Tribe
Get A Collection of Short Stories

Subscribe To Daily Email To Fuel Your Creativity

Get a Collection of short stories by Joshua Oyenigbehin

We won't disturb you with spams or temper with your privacy

About Author

Joshua Oyenigbehin is an introvert who is passionate about Storytelling, writing, and teaching. He sees his imagination as an unsearchable world, more magical than a fairyland. He has written a novel and working on another

Comment here

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

Pin It on Pinterest

Shares
Share This